Optic Echo Presents
OEP 9/8/10:Stijn Hüwles guest mix

OEP 9/8/10:Stijn Hüwles guest mix

September 9, 2020

Big thank you to Stijn for providing this week's guest mix. Check out his recent releases at his bandcamp site including Frameless and his project Silent Vigils: 

https://stijnhuwels.bandcamp.com

1. Joachim Badenhorst: Daimonjiyama
2. CV & JAB: Stone Circle
3. Ian Hawgood: To Bow, To Ascend
4. Claire M. Singer: Rionnag A Tuath
5. Sawako: Field near the Airport
6. Jake Muir: Yaupon
7. Belly Full Of Stars: Skipandwow
8. Soccer Committee: Acapela
9. Minamo & Moskitoo: Atypical Dialogue
10. Adriaan De Roover: Voor Damiaan
11. Kali Malone: Sacrificial Code
12. Bird Traps: Vadhana
13. Mads Emil Nielsen: Leuchtkäfer
14. Ishmael Cormack: Slow Weaver
15. Silent Vigils: Wake

OEP 8/25/20: Zakè guest mix

OEP 8/25/20: Zakè guest mix

August 26, 2020

Big thank you for Zakè, co-owner of the phenomenal Past Inside the Present label, for putting together this week's guest mix. Included are unreleased and upcoming albums on the label. Check out the label's bandcamp for more information, as well as Zakè's latest release, Coppice Movements, on his own Zakè Drone Recordings label:

https://pitp.bandcamp.com
https://zakedrone.bandcamp.com/album/coppice-movements
EU customers: https://www.juno.co.uk/labels/Past+Inside+The+Present+Us/

[00:00:00.000] Pallette 'It's The Little Things, Pt.I'
[00:11:24.098] Ai Yamamoto 'Love You Tender'
[00:22:10.827] Pepo Galán & Sita Ostheimer 'You Are Like A Ghost Lover'
[00:25:49.820] AUSKLANG 'Ruhe'
[00:35:43.083] Carlos Ferreira 'Still Breathing'
[00:39:48.011] Jörgen Kjellgren 'Warm Luminous'
[00:51:35.482] Christina Giannone 'Illusions'
[00:58:49.272] (end)

OEP 8/4/20: Gregory Euclide guest mix

OEP 8/4/20: Gregory Euclide guest mix

August 5, 2020

Thank you to Gregory Euclide, artist and label owner of Thesis, for putting this guest mix together. Check out his label's bandcamp and his personal page for information on his art below: 

https://thesisproject.bandcamp.com
https://www.gregoryeuclide.com 

Night of Acacias- Movietone 
Together Apart- Solo Andata 
Late Summer Early Autumn- Takeshi Nishimoto 
Oil Bread- Emilía 
Belgien- Swod 
Except Memories- Insa Donja Kai 
Fourier- Marcus Fischer + The OO-Ray 
Lumberton- Rafael Anton Irisarri 
Sight Unseen- Dustin O’Halloran & Benoît Pioulard 
Lac des Arcs- Julia Kent 
Angel of Loll- Loscil 
Loss- Death Blues 
Come Silence- Dag Rosenqvist 
Betty- Simon Scott 
Hollow- Seaworthy + Taylor Deupree 
I’m Never Not Thinking About You- Olga Wojciechowska 
For Misty- Heather Woods Broderick 
Lisbon, OH- Bon Iver 
Up to Pizmo- Labradford 
First- yMusic 

Optic Echo Presents 
Tuesday nights 6-8pm PST 
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland 
Streaming www.xray.fm 

Optic Echo Presents 7/28/20

Optic Echo Presents 7/28/20

July 29, 2020

Dedekind Cut- $uccessor b3 https://dedekindcut.bandcamp.com/album/uccessor-ded004-lp
Gia Margaret- Mia Gargaret b1 https://giamargaret.bandcamp.com/album/mia-gargaret
Ben Shemie- A Single Point of Light a5 https://benshemie.bandcamp.com/album/a-single-point-of-light
Loscil-Sea Island c3 https://loscil.bandcamp.com/album/sea-island
Ben Bondy-Sibling a1 https://bblisss.bandcamp.com/album/sibling
Julianna Barwick-Healing is a Miracle a4 https://juliannabarwick.bandcamp.com/album/healing-is-a-miracle
Terror Train-s/t a5 https://attacknine.bandcamp.com/album/terror-train
Bohren & Der Club of Gore-Sunset Mission a1
Simon Scott-Migrations b1 https://simonscott.bandcamp.com/album/migrations
Delia Derbyshire-The Dreams a3
Black Brunswicker & Lucy Gooch & Zaké-Thesis 18 a1 https://thesisproject.bandcamp.com/album/thesis-18-black-brunswicker-lucy-gooch-zak
Florian T M Zeisig-Coatcheck a2 https://enmossed.bandcamp.com/album/coatcheck
The KLF-America: What Time is Love? 7” b1

Optic Echo Presents
Tuesday nights 6-8pm PST
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland
Streaming www.xray.fm

OEP 7/21/20: Ryan Griffin/ASIP guest mix

OEP 7/21/20: Ryan Griffin/ASIP guest mix

July 22, 2020

Big thank you to Ryan Griffin, label owner of A Strangely Isolated Place, for putting together this vinyl mix. Check out his mixes and bandcamp sites for top notch music:

https://www.astrangelyisolatedplace.com/mixes
https://astrangelyisolatedplace.bandcamp.com

 
1. Pauline Oliveiros - I of IV [Odyssey, 1967]
2. Arovane - The Storm [CCO, 2000]
3. Christina Vantzou - Music For a Room with a Vaulted Ceiling [Temporary Residence, 2020]
4. Blinkar från Norr - Other Days [A Strangely Isolated Place, 2020]
5. Pauline Anna Strom - In Flight Suspension [Rvng Intl., 2017]
6. Autechre - Piezo [Warp, 1994]
7. Aardvarck - U Are, When U Not Think [Crowd, 2019]
8. Aphex Twin - On (D-Scape remix) [Warp, 1993]
9. Sophia Loizou - Silver Nemesis [Kathexis, 2016]
10. Skanfrom - Midnight Romance [Thrill Beat Construction, 2001]
11. Aphex Twin - On [Warp, 1993]
12. Blanck Mass - Chernobyl [Rock Action, 2011]
13. Murcof & Vanessa Wagner - Farewell O’World O’Earth [Infiné, 2016]
14. Secede - The King Of Sanda [Lapsus, 2019]
15. Susumu Yokota - Gekkoh [Leaf, 1999] / Steve Reich - Come Out [Odyssey 1967]
16. Seefeel - Through You [Too Pure, 1993]
17. Neozaïre – Graves Creek Tab [Fauxpas Musik, 2016]
18. Low - The Son, The Sun [Sub Pop, 2018]
19. Roberto Musci - Claudia, Wilhem R. And Me [Raw Material, 1984]
OEP 7/7/20: Marcus Fischer guest mix

OEP 7/7/20: Marcus Fischer guest mix

July 8, 2020

Huge thank you to my PDX friend Marcus Fischer for putting together this guest mix. I have known him for over a decade, and before he went ambient big w/ 12k he was the one putting together all the ambient show fliers and playing most of them (all for free of course). He is the guy that you go on tour with and he plays different sets every show while you play the same exact thing every stop. He is the best!

https://marcus-fischer.bandcamp.com
http://mapmap.ch

0:00 MINAMO & MOSKITOO - “Atypical Dialogue” - Superstition

6:27 Sam Prekop - “September Remember” - Comma (Coming August 21st, 2020 - Thrill Jockey) 

11:15 Pantha du Prince & The Bell Laboratory - “Wave” - Elements of Light

15:06 Collen - “The Golden Morning Breaks” - The Golden Morning Breaks

19:57 Daniel Schmidt - “And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn” - In My Arms, Many Flowers

27:42 Світлана Охріменко - “III Episode” - Original Performed Soundtrack Transilvania Smile

33:23 Emily A. Sprague - “Mesa” - Mesa

38:01 Hiroshi Yoshimura - “Feet” - Green

43:57 Delia Derbyshire & Barry Bermange - “Light. Everywhere is Light…” - The Afterlife

52:50 Sibylle Baier - “Forget” - Colour Green

55:24 Marcus Fischer & Ryuichi Sakamoto - “Fragile Well” - Incomplete 

Optic Echo Presents 6/30/20

Optic Echo Presents 6/30/20

July 1, 2020

Forest Management- Encounter a1 https://forestmanagement.bandcamp.com/album/encounter
Alex Haley- Tells the Story a1
Cremation Lily- Processes and Instruments of Normal People… a3 https://cremationlily.bandcamp.com/album/the-processes-and-instruments-of-normal-people-trying-and-failing-falling-and-water-running-2
Belong- Common Era b5 https://belong.bandcamp.com/album/common-era
Beatriz Ferreyra- Echos + a1 https://room40.bandcamp.com/album/echos
Goldmund- Malady of Elegance a5 https://heliosmusic.bandcamp.com/album/the-malady-of-elegance
Tim Hecker- Harmony in Ultraviolet c1 https://timhecker.bandcamp.com/album/harmony-in-ultraviolet
Jacaszek- Treny b2
Yellow Moon Band (Xela remix)- Remixes b1
Deaf Center- Pale Ravine a1 https://deafcenter.bandcamp.com/album/pale-ravine
Anduin + Jasper TX- Bending of Light a1
Max Richter- Blue Notebooks a3 https://dg.lnk.to/Richter-TheBlueNotebooks
 

Optic Echo Presents
Tuesday evenings 6-8pm PST
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland
Streaming www.xray.fm

OEP 6/23/20: CM Wolf guest mix

OEP 6/23/20: CM Wolf guest mix

June 25, 2020

Big thank you to CM Wolf for putting together this week's guest mix. He runs the Variform sound gallery here in downtown PDX with his wife Patricia, find out more at https://www.variform.org/ 

Susan Epps - Streets of Recovery 
Maggi Payne - Ahh-Ahh (ver 2.1) 
Francesco Messina - Fine Novecento 
Sea Urchin - Natal Uranus, il Corpo Sotto la Sabbia (Single edit) 
Shining Lotus - Water Trance cassette side 2 
Masahiro Sugaya - 空にとけるサーカス 
A.R.T. Wilson - Sun Sign Aries 
Takao - Crystal Tunnel 
Nini Raviolette and Hugo Weris - Slow 
Elaine Kibaro - L'Amour Pour Bouclier 
Aragon - Polaris 
Masashi Hamauzu — Wandering Flame 
Ned Bouhalassa - Les Ondes Fantômes-Montréal Inoui 
Joji Yuasa - I've Lost It 
Jonathan William Scherk - Untitled 3 
G.S. Sultan - Modified Mirror and Match 
Sam Kidel - Voice Recognition DoS Attack 
Ellen Arkbro - Chords for Guitar 
Anne Laplantine - Hamburg 1 
Aki Tsuyuko - Solitary Tiger 
Khotin - Canada Line 
Kevin Holden - Live at YU 

Optic Echo Presents
Tuesday nights 6-8pm PST 
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland 
Streaming www.xray.fm 

Optic Echo Presents 6/16/20

Optic Echo Presents 6/16/20

June 17, 2020

new music by:
Anthéne- https://mailbox-label.bandcamp.com/album/transit-transition 
ASIP- unreleased (Archives 01) 
RAI- https://irisarri.bandcamp.com/album/peripeteia 
Equal Stones- https://equalstones.bandcamp.com/album/hands-of-a-murderer 
Federico Durand- https://12kmusic.bandcamp.com/album/alba 
Eluvium- https://fieldworks.bandcamp.com/album/ultrasonic 

Dedekind Cut- The Expanding Domain b2
Anthéne- Transit / Transition a2
Strië- Orbital Planes & Passinger Trains Vol. 1 b3
Freescha- Slower than Church Music b6
Ben Frost- By the Throat a4
Odd Nosdam- Untitled Three b4
Mr Kit- Archives 01 b2
Rafael Anton Irisarri- Peripeteia b1
Christian Kleine- Beyond Repair b4
Gert Behanna- Women Be Women! a1.2
Equal Stones- Hands of a Murderer b2
Federico Durand- Alba b5
Eluvium- Field Works: Ultrasonic a1
Marcus Fischer Taylor Deupree- In a Place of Such Graceful Shapes 7” a1

Optic Echo Presents
Tuesday evenings 6-8pm PST
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland
Streaming www.xray.fm 

OEP 6/9/20: Fax guest mix

OEP 6/9/20: Fax guest mix

June 10, 2020

Big thank you to Rubén Alonso / Fax for providing this week's guest mix. Check out his new album out with Ibarra on Fallen Moon Records entitled Black Echo : https://fallenmoonrecordings.bandcamp.com/album/alonso-x-ibarra-black-echo 
http://faxmusik.com 

Bufferin Memories (Excerpt 1)- Raymond Scott 
The Revolt Of Aphrodite- Primitive World 
Pool- Martina Lussi 
Weight- Sary Moussa 
Formas Aparentes- Jose Orozco Mora 
Three Sides of a Shell (1. Aperture)- Oceanic 
Procel- Naemi 
Bufferin Memories (Excerpt 2)- Raymond Scott 
No Tongue- Qasim Naqvi 
Third Bass- Aural Imbalance 
Remembrance- Midori Hirano 
Solidary Defeat- jjjacob 
Fortune Teller- Cosmic Neighbourhood 
Three Sides of a Shell (2. Columella)- Oceanic 
Mutualism- Huerta 
Pre-Op- More Eaze & Claire Rousay 
Elephant- Julian Edwardes 
Land III (Feat. Carmen Ruiz)- Fax 
The End Of Ecstasy- Schacke 
Bufferin Memories (Excerpt 3)- Raymond Scott 

OEP 
Tuesday nights 6-8pm PST 
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland 
Streaming www.xray.fm 

Play this podcast on Podbean App