Optic Echo Presents
OEP 12/1/20: Neglect guest mix

OEP 12/1/20: Neglect guest mix

December 2, 2020

Big thank you to Neglect for providing this week's guest mix. Check out my favorite album by Joseph, Western Romance Novels, and others on his bandcamp below:

www.neglectsound.bandcamp.com

www.soundcloud.com/neglectsound

Kaiwa - Stasis (Weathervane) 
Strategy - The Babbling Brook (Longform Editions) 
Music For Sleep - Pedra (self release) 
TM 404 - 303/303/303/303/707/808 (Kontra Musik) 
Graintable - Universal Ash (Ransom Note)
Antenes - Take Me To The Birds (For A) (Silent Season) 
Wa Wu We - Where Colors Are The Birds (Hypnus) 
Stanislav Tolkachev - Farewell (Semantica)
Coil - MU UR (segment) (Threshold House)
Jake Muir - melting like the stars (Sferic)
El Mahdy Jr. - Last Breath (Zam Zam)
Laraaji - Meditation No. 2 (Editions EG)
Neglect - Inlet Nova (Weathervane) 
Daniel Menche - October Larynx Part Two (self release)

isolatedmix 104 - Optic Echo

isolatedmix 104 - Optic Echo

November 25, 2020

I did a mix for Ryan at ASIP for his excellent isolatedmix series, which included an interview:

https://www.astrangelyisolatedplace.com/blog/2020/11/17/isolatedmix-104-optic-echo

01. The Orb- Orbvs Terrarvm  c1.1
02. Pinkcourtesyphone- Sentimental Something  b1
03. W Tang- Instrumentals  b1
04. Night Sequels- Children of the Night Make Music  c2
05. 36- Dream Tempest  b
06. Lucy Gooch- Rushing  a2
07. Eluvium- Life Through Bombardment vol2  f1.2
08. William S Burroughs- Break Through in Grey Room  b4
09. Wanderwelle- A State of Decrepitude  a3
10. Future Sound of London- Lifeforms  b3
11. Clickits- Moteer 001  b4
12. Orla Wren- Butterfly Wings Make  a4
13. Ceeys & Constant Presence- Thesis 17  a1
14. Hildur Gudnadóttir- Chernobyl  a1
15. Four Tet- Sixteen Oceans  a4
16. Tom Scott- Hilldrop  b1
17. Dakota Suite (Hauschka remix)- The Night Just Keeps Coming In  a4

OEP 11/17/20: Elias Foley guest mix

OEP 11/17/20: Elias Foley guest mix

November 18, 2020

Big thank you to Elias Foley, head of Tamarack Music here in Portland. Check out his release from earlier this month, Network 1: Post Human on bandcamp, and his appearance on the Form the Head Podcast here:

https://tamarackmusic.bandcamp.com/album/network-1-post-human
https://formthehead.net/fth063-elias-foley/

Al Mothlath - Dead Traveler
Saint Abdullah - Brown Eyed People of Rafsanjani
Echo Wanderer - Post Human Network [Echo Wanderer Refix]
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Diviner
Photek - The Sea
Fadi Tabbal - Ceremony by the Sea
Maarja Nuut - Underneath There Is
SciFiSol - Just A Game
Telefon Tel Aviv - standing at the bottom of the ocean;
Heather Perkins - Happiest Time Of His Life (Help Yourself)
Via Dekum - Cloud Annex
The Cinematic Orchestra - Wait For Now/Leave The World (featuring Tawiah)
Elias Foley - Post Human (Moments)

OEP 11/3/20: Lost Tribe Sound guest mix

OEP 11/3/20: Lost Tribe Sound guest mix

November 4, 2020

 

Big thank you to Ryan / Lost Tribe Sound for providing this week's guest mix. Be sure to check out the gorgeous releases on the Lost Tribe Sound label by following the links below:

https://losttribesound.bandcamp.com
http://losttribesound.com

Mt Went- Resistance
Toàn- Tortue
Holy Mountain Beast- Hunt, of wood and fire
Sarah Davachi- Play the Ghost 
yadayn- Ergens
Buen Aurelio Malazar- pró.digo 
Sebastian Mullaert with musicians of the Tonhalle Orchester Zürich- Moonwaker 
Honey Stretton- Bed 
’t Geruis- Tree Weeping (Lacrima)
Lucrecia Dalt- Turmoil
Warui Musuko- 日の出なし
Bamboo Music- Trembling Air
William Ryan Fritch- Threshing Floor
Carlo Giustini- B1. Dallo Spiraglio, Esci Piano
Claire Deak & Tony Dupé- Procession
The Stranger- Providence of Fate
Sailcloth- Small Birds by Two Tracks
William Ryan Fritch- Movement III

Optic Echo Presents 
Tuesday evenings 6-8pm PST 
107.1 / 91.1 FM KXRY Portland
Streaming www.xray.fm

Downtempo #12 (2006)

Downtempo #12 (2006)

October 28, 2020

This was the final mix of my downtempo series, dating back to 2006. I started Optic Echo Presents that summer on the Portland Radio Authority.

Peace Orchestra- Peace Orchestra d2
Kruder/Dorfmeister- G-Stoned b1
Psapp- The only thing … b5
FSOL- Lifeforms 12" a1
Lemongrass- Voyage … d3
The Orb- Back to Mine f3
Lemon Jelly- Spacewalk 10" b1
Lali Puna- Scary World Theory a4
Low Profile Society- Blue Toytronic b3
Moss- Pork 064 a2
Thievery Corporation- Barrio Alto 10" a1
Bonobo- Dial M for Monkey b2
Coldcut- Man in a Garage a1
The Orb- Live 93 b1
Corker/Conboy- Radiant Idiot a2
Bola- Soup c2
Thievery Corporation- Sounds from the … c2
Daedelus- Exquisite Corpse b7
DJ Shadow- Number Song EP a1
Dusted- When we were young a1
Tosca- j.a.c. a1
VA- Jip 2 a2
Nightmares on Wax- Carboot Soul a1
Efterklang- Tripper a2
Lali Puna- I thought I was … a5
Fog- Check Fraud b2

OEP 10/13/20: William Selman guest mix

OEP 10/13/20: William Selman guest mix

October 14, 2020

Thank you to William Selman for providing this week's guest mix. Check out William's bandcamp page to listen to his releases including Naming Before Names:
https://williamselman.bandcamp.com
and his label's bandcamp:
https://critiqueofeverydaylife.bandcamp.com

Bernard C - Les Chantes Révolutionnaires II - Les Chantes Révolutionnaires (Illusion Production 1983)
Yoshi Wada - Earth Horns with Electronic Drone - Earth Horns with Electronic Drone (Edition Omega 2009)
crys cole - The Nonsuch - Beside Myself (Students of Decay 2020)
Steve Roden - Stills for Guru Dutt - A Thousand Breathing Forms (Sonoris, 2020)
Eva-Marie Houben - Erwartung 1 (second editions, 2019)
Roland Kayn - Garten der Luste, Abschnitt I - Garten der Luste (Reiger Reeks, 2001)
Alexandre Spence - Sleep in Nothingness - Waking, She Heard the Fluttering (Room40, 2019)
Thomas Koner - Spitsbergen (Hour 8) - La Barca (Records DK, 2015)
David Dunn - Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond - Angels and Insects (¿What Next?, 1992)
Dick Raaijmakers - Canon 4: Super Sub-Trahere - The Complete Tape Music of Dick Raaijmakers (Basta, 2006)
Ludger Brummer - Deconstructing the Double District - 9 Trajectories (Ina-GRM, 2018)
Yann Novak - Scalar Field (orange, pink, orange) - Scalar Fields (Room40, 2019)
Folke Rabe - What?? (Sec ond Version) - What?? (Dexters Cigar, 1997)
Dean Roberts - Kompakt Arcade - All Cracked Medias (Mille Plateaux, 1998)
Mika Vainio - In a Frosted Lake - Black Telephone of Matter (Touch, 2008)
Kuriharu Akiyama - Music for Resting - Environmental Music for Dining Room of Atheletes' Village in Tokyo Olympics 1964 (Edition Omega Point, 2009)
Michel Redolfi - Sunny Afternoon at Bird Rock - Sonic Waters #2 (Hat Hut, 1989)
Christoph Hermann and Brunhild Ferrari - Stürmische Ruhe - Stürmische Ruhe (Not on label, 2020)
Budhatiya Chattopadhyay - Well-Tempered City Book I - Well-Tempered City Book I (Touch, 2020)
Jake Muir - Black Smokers - Acclimation (Dragon's Eye, 2018)
Phil Julian - Interval 6 - Carrier Dynamic (fancyyyyy, 2020)
Toshiba Tsunoda -Solid vibration from the concrete pavement of a pier where the fish market used to be held - Reflection-Revisiting (Erstwhile, 2019)
Guy Hobsbawm - Blanquistes du Nil - Communes Qui Poussent Comme Des Champignons (Mysteries of the Deep, 2020)
Kate Carr - I ran up and down the steps of the dam - Overheard in Doi Saket (3 leaves, 2014)

OEP 10/6/20: Whettman Chelmets guest mix

OEP 10/6/20: Whettman Chelmets guest mix

October 7, 2020

Big thank you to Whettmen Chelmets for providing the guest mix this week. Check out his bandcamp to find a number of albums of his, including his recent split release "Theme Variations":

https://strategictapereserve.bandcamp.com/album/theme-variations
https://whettmanchelmets.bandcamp.com

1 - Nate Scheible - “I Don’t Give a Fuck if You Like Me” - Prions and Scrapie - 00:00

2 - Lake Mary & M. Sage - “Towards a Golden Light” - Shepherd’s Bridge - 01:51

3 - Jake Muir - “Green Eyes” - Lady’s Mantle - 03:36

4 - Acef Stripe - “The Stuffies are Not Sleeping” - Foxy - 05:17

5 - Andrew Tuttle - “Burwood Heights Convenience” - Alexandra - 06:22

6 - RA - “Overcoming Sadness” - The Meditations of Zera Yacob - 07:39

7 - Pulse Emitter - “Ripples” - Swirlings  - 09:29

8 - Siavash Amini and Saaad - “Calm in Resignation” - All Lanes of Lilac Evening - 11:39

9 - Assassin of Sound - “Artic (66° 30’N)” - Earth Suite - 14:31

10 - Binaural Space - “Good Night Spacemen” - Boyhood - 16:31

11 - Nhung Ngyuen - “Bittersweet” - An Ordinary Narrative - 18:34

12 - Cruel Diagonals - “Topography of an Affliction” - s/t - 22:12

13 - clair rousay - “buy my blessing” - “i’ll give you all of my love” - 24:00

14 - Chorchill - “Human Submarine” - Nachtfisch - 24:53

15 - Wife Signs - “Burning Off the Nuance” - Beneath the Weight of Care - 26:59

16 - Whettman Chelmets - “But I Need to” - I Don’t Want to Let Go, but I Need to Let Go - 29:24

17 - Amy Cutler - “riddles of the firmament” - Oro Tape (Fieldtrips of the Damned) - 32:58

18 - qualchan. - “glass.” - Micrographia - 35:08

19 - Lucy Liyou - “Who You Feed” - Welfare - 35:33

20 - Lowering - “Just a Fever” - Sleep in Perpetual Storm - 36:52

21 - Matt Jencik - “Night Gallery Pause” - Dream Character - 38:19

22 - Forest Robots - “It’s Quietest at the Edge of the Crestline” - Timberline and Mountain Crest - 41:36

23 - Ghost Signs - “We Haunt These Cities Like a Half Remembered Dream” - The Holy Ghost and other Lost Souls - 44:47

24 - Barraco Barner - “20200420 Pops” - 20200419-20200422 - 46:47

25 - Barraco Barner - “20200421 There’s a Payoff I Promise” - 20200419-20200422 - 48:45

Optic Echo Presents 9/29/19

Optic Echo Presents 9/29/19

September 30, 2020

Space Afrika- Primrose Avenue a1.1 https://wheretonow.bandcamp.com/album/primrose-avenue
Max Richter- Voices a1
Haunted Ghost- New Life Paeans a3 https://specialspeciesrecords.bandcamp.com/album/ssr020-haunted-ghost-new-life-paeans
Belong- October Language a2 https://spectrumspools.bandcamp.com/album/october-language
Sarah Davachi- Cantus, Descant c3 https://sarahdavachi.bandcamp.com/album/cantus-descant
Félicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma- Limpid as the Solitudes b1 https://shelterpress.bandcamp.com/album/limpid-as-the-solitudes
Jacaszek & Kwartludium Catalogue Des Arbres b1 https://jacaszekreleases.bandcamp.com/album/catalogue-des-arbres
Quiet Places- Volume 1 a1 https://astrangelyisolatedplace.bandcamp.com/album/volume-1
Knxwledge- Hud Dreems b2.3 https://knxwledge.bandcamp.com/album/hud-dreems
Aphex Twin- Drukqs a2
R Beny- Eistla a5 https://rbeny.bandcamp.com/album/eistla
Sustainer- Anticuario a1 https://rottenmaneditions.bandcamp.com/album/anticuario

OEP 9/22/20: Isaac Helsen guest mix

OEP 9/22/20: Isaac Helsen guest mix

September 23, 2020

Big thank you to Isaac Helsen, 1/2 of the ambient label Past Inside the Present, for providing this week's guest mix. Check out his release Remnants Series I - VIII on the PITP label here:

https://pitp.bandcamp.com/album/remnants-series-vol-i-viii
https://pitp.bandcamp.com

[0:00] Oiseaux-Tempête — Notes From The Mediterranean Sea
[3:56] Idlefon — Pickers Of Empty Cocoons (with Nima Pourkarimi)
[7:16] Cyberian — Sanctuary of Pain
[14:14] Christina Giannone — Renunciation
[21:20] KMRU — Why Are You Here
[30:08] Forest Management — Blue Leaves
[34:04] Siavash Amini — Moonless Garden
[42:16] NUM — Isolated Room
[48:12] Jayve Montgomery — Here Is Where We Now
[52:30] Clarice Jensen — Day Tonight
[59:22] Cat Tyson Hughes — A Lovely Walk
[1:02:14] Saltbreaker — Extraction 1
[1:04:04] NUM — Blue

Optic Echo Presents 9/15/20

Optic Echo Presents 9/15/20

September 16, 2020

Knxwledge- 1988 a9 https://knxwledge.bandcamp.com/album/1988 
Hood- Cold House b5 
Savath & Savalas- Immediate Action b1 
Fila Brazillia- AnotherLateNight d1 
Christina Vantzou- Multi Natural  a5 https://edicoescn.bandcamp.com/album/multi-natural 
J. Douglas Edwards- Ca$hing Objections a1.2
Inventions- Continuous Portrait  a5 https://inventions.bandcamp.com/album/continuous-portrait 
Greg Gives Peter Space- s/t  a2 
Claire Rousay- Both  a1 https://clairerousay.bandcamp.com/album/both 
Imaginary Softwoods- Annual Flowers in Color  a2 https://imaginarysoftwoods.bandcamp.com/album/annual-flowers-in-color-2020-remaster 
Rival Consoles- Articulation  a1 https://rivalconsoles.bandcamp.com/album/articulation 
KMRU- Opaquer b2 https://kmru.bandcamp.com/album/peel 
Solvent- Subject to Shift  b1 https://solvent.bandcamp.com/album/subject-to-shift 
Olga Wojciechowska- Maps and Mazes b5 https://timereleasedsound.bandcamp.com/album/maps-and-mazes 
Tape Loop Orchestra- Returning One b1.2 

Play this podcast on Podbean App